A Comparative Study of Women's Universities, centering on Case Studies in Japan , United States of America and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research Institutionlnternational Budo University
Principal Investigator
KATGEYAMA Reiko  lnternational Budo University, 体育学部, 教授 (20245286)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsWomen's University / Gender / Japan Women's University / Ewha Womans University / wellesley college / 日本の女子大学 / 韓国の女子大学 / アメリカの女子大学 / ウェルズリー女子大学 / 梨花女子大学(校) / 女子高等教育 / ウェルズリ-・カレッジ
Research Abstract
In these days when co-education is regarded as the natural thing, with the purpose of deeping understanding of the meaning of women's universities and developing strategies for their future, I made a comparative analysis of the results of investigations involving three private women's universities viz. Japan Women's University (founded in Japan in 1901), Ewha Womans University (founded in Korea in 1910) and Wellesley College (founded in the United States of America in 1875). The research began in April, 1996 and continued until March, 1998. The main conclusions reached are as follows. 1. Points in common, (1) A traditional attitude of stressing science courses, studies in matters to do with women, association with graduates from the universities, (2) Making the most of what is called the merit of women's universities viz. an environment which fosters leadership abilities of women and throughly utilizes the advantages of small numbers of enrollment, (3) A policy to preserve single-sex e … More ducation and to make efforts at reforming education by making arrangements with co-educational universities at home and abroad for the mutual recognition and acceptance of each other's credits. 2. Differences in future trends can be looked for in the individual traditions of the respective universities. Japan Women's University encourages private study motivation and life-long learning. Ewha Womans University expands specialist fields and continues to stress Christian thought and Korean culture. Wellesley College aims at developing liberal arts education based on female cultural interests. 3. Goals to be pursued : Women's universities must make greater efforts to obtain social recognition by making clear the meaningfulness of the existence of women's universities. They must take the lead in confronting practically and positively the problems of education and gender. In short, the mission of women's universities to achieve an identity not dependent on men is not yet finished. They can take back the important fields of study which should be undertaken by both men and women in conjunction with one another, and the fields of study in which women have been assigned only a nominal role, and, finally, fields of study arbitrarily assigned exclusively to men. If there exists a number of high level women's universities which are conscious of the above mentioned aims, they will be able to contribute to the creation of new values and to social reformation. Less