EDUGATIONAL-METHODOLOGICAL ANALYSES OF FACULTY DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionASIA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARA Kazuo  FACULTY OF LIBERAL ARTS PROFESSOR, 教養部, 教授 (10052218)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsUNIVERSITY TEACHER / FACULTY DEVELOPMENT / FD SEMINAR PROGRAM / EDUCATIONAL METHODOLOGY / QUESTIONNAIR / DIAGNOSTIC CHEKING LIST / SELF-STUDY & EVALUATION / LIFE-LONG LEFRNING PROGRAM / 資質開発(FD) / カリキュラム / 教授法 / 自己点検 / 面接法
Research Abstract
This study aims at to examin three basic problems as follow :
1. Methodological systematization of FD activities from the viewpoints of instructional methodes, educational psychology, and information sciences.
2. Survey study by questionnaire and interview on the goals, practical methods, and some obstructs for the promotion of FD activities at Japanese universities and collegaes.
3. Construction of a diagnostic checking-list for university-wide FD program and individual classroom instruction.
A set of pre- and post-session questionnairs were administered to 150 participants of FD workshops and seminars. The contents of the questionnaires were (1) tasks and problems of which those subjects were most deeply concerned, (2) major obstructs against their indevidual efforts toward FD, (3) concrete examples of FD practices suceeded and/or failed, and (4) criteria and methods to evaluate the outcomes of their FD activities.
Although statistical analyzes could not manifest any significant positive evidence of postsession effect, interpretive analysis on descriptive answers clearly suggested that the importance of follow-up study by the open-end type of answering and unstructured intervew methods.
Finally a chek-list was constructed for the self-evaluation of both individual classroom instruction and university-wide educational activities by the sets of items in those areas mentioned above. The analysis of profile drawn from this would not only let users to make their instructional improvement possible, but also university as a whole to activate her educational pursuits.