Project/Area Number |
08610282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Kiyoshi Sophia U. Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30012579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OONO Michio Taisho U. Humanities, Assistant Professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (30245956)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Student culture / college education / college graduate / campus / 大学満足度 / 学業・勉強 / 愛校心 / 大学生 / サークル活動 |
Research Abstract |
Researches which we have done are as follows. (1) Historical researches and international comparative researches: By collecting and investigating literatures referred to university student culture from inside Japan and out, historical changes of university (college) student culture and its Japanese characteristics in comparison with foreign countries' were clarified theoretically and positively. (2) Analytic studies on the reports of investigations on students and graduates life styles: We collected the reports of investigations carried out by each university (college) and made analyses of them. (3) Ethnographic researches on university (college) students: We visited universities (collegs), observing students there and interviewing them. (4) The questionnaire survey on undergraduate students: From October to December in 1997, we conducted the survey on 2130 students in 15 universities or colleges and 4 junior colleges, questioning about student culture and their evaluation of university (college). (5) The questionnaire survey on graduates: In November, 1998: we conducted the survey by mailing questionnaires to 1750 graduates of 5 universities or colleges and 2 junior colleges and 454 answers (25.9%) were recovered. We asked them to look back their university, college or junioir college days and evaluate universities, colleges or junior colleges and their lives from various aspects.