Structural Approach to Public Education-Technology in the United States : Research of Norms and Codes in the School-Equipments System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Akio  Nihon University, Colleg of Humanities and Sciences, Associate Professor, 文理学部, 助教授 (50169869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Satoshi  Tokyo Gakugei University Associate Professor, 助教授 (80265967)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPublic Education / Educational Technology / Padagogy / Educational System / Instruction Techniques / Self-becoming / Communication / アメリカ公教育 / 学校装置システム / 自己統治 / 徳と教育 / 愛による教育 / 教育とノーマリティ / 試験制度 / ペダゴジ- / 教育とノーマリテイ / ペダゴジ-の誕生
Research Abstract
This year tried to systematize the research activities of past two years and tomake a report.This research project finished by completing the report.The title of this report is "Structural Approach to Public Education-Technology in the United States : Research of Codes in the Educational System" (1999.3.31.) .This report consists of 6 chapters ; I Research System and Grant II .Aim and Content. III .Plan. IV.Process. V .Two Theses.VI.Contents and Abstracts of "Birth of Padagogy" The title of two theses are "Structural Approach to Public Education-Technology : Codes of 19th Century's Instruction Techniques in America" (head investigator) and " Critical Problem of Educational Technology : Self-becoming an Communication" (investigator). This report was printed into 150 copies and was distributed to the educational researchers and research institutions.
This research project specially received the Grant-in-Aid for Publication Sientific Research Results of I 998, and it was published as a book ; Satoshi, Tanaka. Akio, Kitano. Kiyotoshi, Suzuki, "Birth of Padagogy in America : Origins of Educational Discourse and Technology" (Taga Publisher, 1999.2.28.) .The abstracts of this book were also reported in the above report.