Research on the responsibility of private schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto Women' University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Manabu  Kyoto Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60103834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Ikuo  National Institute for Educational Research, Department of Educational Administr, 教育経営研究部, 室長 (10130296)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsprivate school law / originality of private school / public character of private school / board of governors / public education / 公教育 / 寄付行為 / 学校理事会 / 教育課程 / 評議員会 / 学校の公共性
Research Abstract
Recently, Private school has been on of the major topic which concerns the competition with the public schools, declining birth rate and the necessity of management innovation to survive. Management and nature of private school has been discussed in the context of grant-aid by either central government or local government, and such practical interest led this issue the object of interpretation of related laws and regulations. This meant that management of private school has not treated important problem so far. This was the point on which we put emphasis in our research.
Our research started to sent questionnaire to the head of board of governors as well as the headmasters of private school and we got a lot of information how the governance is done and what the staffs are thinking about the governance. The major points are follows : (1) size of board of governors very according to the tradition, number of schools which it provide, and this trend comes from the fact details of school management are likely left to the board of governors. (2) all of headmasters are not appointed as governors. (3) parent governors are not so popular at present. (4) headmasters are apt to think that their originality is realize to put some devices on the curriculum issued by the government. (5) although a great number of headmasters want much more grant-aid, some of them realize to secure their original fund.
From these points, we would like to recommend that a complete legislation as to the private school management is necessary. On the other hand, some devices should be made to give parents as the member of governors, and also governors have to think their management much more serious than today.