Project/Area Number |
08610297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Shikoku University Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKI Yonemura Shikoku University Junior College, Professor, その他部局等, 教授 (90122580)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Infant School / Nursery School / Day Nursery / J. Pestalozz / A, Alcott / A. Gesell / ゲゼル / 保育方法 / 行動心理学 / 全国保育学校委員会 / 教育実験局 / ウィルダースピン / ペスタロッチの幼児教育論 / 実物教授 / 幼稚園 / プロジェクト法 / デューイ / キルパトリック / 国際幼稚園連盟 |
Research Abstract |
Infant Schools began to established in big cities in order to liberate poor parents from their infants care and protect them from vices and perils. Methods of instruction in the Infant schools had many valuable merits ; an understanding of infant's abilities and developments, attention to their interests and enjoyments, object lessons. But, infant schools could not escaped from the tradition of primary schools instruction which indoctrined 3R's and religious doctrines and made infants learn them by rote. Day Nurseries had established as a relief institution. Their care were essentially custodial and did not include education in their program. Gradually day nurseries began to make effects to educate by providing only four and five year olds with kindergarten education, Montessori education, or nursery school education. It was not until 'The Day Nursery Manual" was Published in 1931 that Education in day nurseries targeted for all infants attending there. Nursery schools methods of education had following Characters. (1)They valued children spontaneous activities and experiences, and environments suitable to their developments. (2)They culivated social skills by peer groups. (3)They valued teachers sympathetic and professional guidance. They utilize Children's play to promote their development.