| Project/Area Number |
08610298
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Research |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Takanori NIER, Dept. of Overall Planning & Co-ordination, Deputy Director, 企画調整部, 企画調整官 (10149297)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USHIWATA Jun Sendai Shirayuri Women's Univ., Professor, 教授 (30151856)
SAKANO Shinii NIER, Research Dept. of Educational Management, Senior Researcher, 教育経営研究部, 主任研究官 (30235163)
SATO Akira NIER, Research Dept. of Educational Management, Director, 教育経営研究部, 部長 (50004114)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | principal / vice-principal / capability / development / leadership / conflict / school leader / communication / 組織風土 / モラール / 学校文化 |
| Research Abstract |
The following three accounts result from our literature research and survey research. (i) As for a vice-principal, his/her role as a management level is to arrange school affairs which let him/her to assist a principal. His/her concrete works are as follows : to instruct and give his/her advice to teachers and staff ; to enhance communication among teachers or between a principal and teachers ; to promote teachers and staff work ethic ; to solve conflict among teachers and staff ; to giver his/her advice to a principal. Taking these vice-principal's roles mentioned above into consideration, the point to clarify here is that it is necessary for a vice-principal to improve his/her capability to draw up a set of plan and to deal with difficulties in school. (ii) With regard to a principal, according to a result of a survey concerning image of principal's leadership, both principal himself/herself and teachers regarded the human relations as the most important matter of the management to be
… More
considered in school. This indicates that a school leader is required to have a human-relations oriented management style rather than a function-oriented style. (iii) Regarding both a principal and vice-principal, youth agezation is advancing and the increase in the appointment to a vice-principal and the increase in the appointment to a female vice-principal are remarkable. Therefore, an improvement of the appointment systems, such as reduction in the eligibility requirements for an examination of managerial position, and an improvement of the system about cultivation, appointment, and training of a managerial position are needed. In order to specially promote research and development of the training program for raising the job execution capability of younger age group managerial position, and appointment of a woman in managerial position, reservation of the opportunity of the appointment to a curriculum coordinator layer is needed. Moreover, shortening of the reduction in the appointment age to a managerial position and the appointment period to the successful candidate of a managerial position examination serves as a subject. Less