Project/Area Number |
08610299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Research |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Sousuke NIER, Head of Research Section for History and Philosophy of Education, 教育政策研究部, 室長 (40034665)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Parallel Klasse / school year / school calendar / New School Movements / Seijo Private School / school age / 早生れ / 学齢児童 / 女子学習院 / 個性尊重 / Parallelklasse / 半年進級制 |
Research Abstract |
1. The today's school-year of Japan generally begins in April and ends in March. But the system is established historically after Meiji Period. 2. In 1909, Ministry of Education introduced "Parallel Klasse" system from Germany into the elementary school institution of Japan. It meaned that the admission season of primary school was two chances - in April and in September. The elementary schools could have two school-year systems parallely. 3. But this system was not diffused in Japan. The numbers had taken this system from 1909 to 1941 was only 16 elementary schools in total. One of then was Private Seijo School that had practiced new educational method under influence of Western New School Movements. 4. "Parallel Klasse" system was rationary for children's growth and development but much expensive . That was the reason why this system didn't adapt to local elementary schools in those day Japan.