International Aid for Improving Primary Education in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yasuo  National Institute for Educational Research, Department of International Studies and Co-operation, Senior Researcher, 国際研究・協力部, 室長 (30132690)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordseducation aid / World Bank / developing countries / primary education / learning / literacy / international assistance / donor / 開発と教育 / 基礎教育
Research Abstract
The issue of quality of education in developing countries is a relative recent one. Since World War II,quantitative expansion and the quest for universal primary education (UPE) have been foremost priority in the educational policy of many governments. In spite of the considerable advances, many of those developing countries have not yet achieved this goal.
Economic crisis and political turmoil in the 1980s affected developing countries severely. All social sector budgets including education have suffered from the adverse economic conditions and austerity policy. In low-income countries in particular, educational budgets and per student spending on education diminished. These conditions have led to decline of quality of primary education in many of developing world. As these problems have become apparent, attention has been shifting toward the quality of education and actual learning results being received in the schools.
Many poor countries need to supplement their education resources with funds from international donors. Mobilizing additional external funding for primary education is a high priority for 1990s. The World Bank, the largest external source of finance for education, suggests that higher priority should be given to measures intended to increase children's learning.