Reseach on Career Formation of Female Graduates of Universities and Colleges and Career Guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Keiichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30249924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSUGI Reiko  Japan Institute of Labor, Senior Reseacher, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsUniversity / Career Development / Transition from School to Work / Education for Female / Career Guidance / Employment / Labor Market / Junior College / 短大
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze and discuss (1) the employment and career formation of female graduates of universities today, (2) employer's practices on recruitment and personnel management for them, and (3) the career guidance and other aspects of universities and colleges for assisting them on their careers.
One questionnaire survey of personnel management division of firms was carried out in 1997.603 mails were sent and 99 responses were received. Questionnaire consists of a wide rage of personnel management related questions as following.
1) basic characteristics of firm
2) employee's composition by education and sex
3) the recruitment of new school and college graduates
4) policies to encourage female workers to develop their careers
5) promotion and turnover rates of employee by education and sex
6) problems preventig them from fully career developments
Some of major findings are that one-third firms deny any gender differences on the career developments and the promotion among university and college graguates, but that other one-third firms reconize substantial gender differences in them. Many respondents, mainly personnel management senior staff points out problems on the side of individual female, that many female employee would have few aspiration toward promotion and avoid a move to a long distant office.