The development and practical evaluation of auditory learning program for children with hearing impaired.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education(NISE)
Principal Investigator
SATO Masayuki (1997)  NISE,Dept.of Education for Hearing and Speech Handicapped, Senior Researcher, 聴覚言語障害教育研究部, 主任研究官 (50222021)
中川 辰雄 (1996)  国立特殊教育総合研究所, 聴覚・言語障害教育研究部, 室長 (00164137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Tomoyoshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Special Education, Professor, 心身障害学系, 教授 (80092659)
NAKAGAWA Tatsuo  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human, Sciences Associate, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (00164137)
SUGAWARA Hiroich  NISE,Dept.of Education for Hearing and Speech Handicapped, Director, 聴覚言語障害教育研究部, 部長 (30000269)
佐藤 正幸  国立特殊教育総合研究所, 聴覚・言語障害教育研究部, 研究員 (50222021)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshearing aid / auditory learning / subjective evaluation / children with hearing impaired / 聴能開発プログラム / 評価 / 人工内耳 / データベース
Research Abstract
In the latest years, it was becoming to be possible of the auditory learning on children with profound hearing impaired by the develpment of cochlear implant, tactile aid and digital hearing aid. Although it is proceed with the development of their aids, there are few studies on the auditory learning with usage of their aids. This study aimed to investigate the development of auditoty learning on children with hearing impaired with usage of hearing aids, then we have performed the practical study on the subjective evaluation on usage of hearing aids.
As results, we have clarified two suggestions for the development of auditory learning.Firstly, we should be not only evaluate the acoustic character of hearing aid, but also investigate the subjective evealuation of hearing aid on children with hearing impaired and their parents. Secondly, we have proposed the check list for evaluation and instruction on auditory learning which include three factors (environmental factor, communication factor and usage ofhearing aid). And it was desired on the development of program for usage of assistive listening devices which organize well the listening environment on children with hearing impaired.