Project/Area Number |
08610308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | The National Institute of Special Education |
Principal Investigator |
YABUKI Kazumi Department of Education for the Health Impaired・Chief Researcher, 病弱教育研究部, 室長 (70099943)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | the health impaired / psychological experience / acting out / psychosomatic / conflict / 授業 / 心理化 |
Research Abstract |
It is empirically known that the conflict of health impaired children with psychological problems unconsciously appear in their classroom through acting out and psychosomatic disease. They often express their psychological experience through teaching materials used in lessons. It means a phenomenon of projection psychologically. If their expression are accepted as awareness of their own psychological problems or the start of making a conquest their conflicts, they will be able to aware what their conflicts expressed by acting out or psychosomatc disease are. The purpose of this study is to do the psychological care of health impaired children in educational therapeutic activities class. The teaching materials selected contained the contents reflecting their conflictive situation and telling the solution or the possibility of it. Health impaired children with psychological difficulty had resulted to be aware of their psychological experience through verbalization of the contents related their own problems, being experienced but unconscious. The children had such experience have been able to treat their conflicts on the psychological level not psychosomatic disease or acting out It is difficult to be objectively programmed such lessons, because they are not able to go according to educational plan in advance, In this study, it was resulted that teachers who did such lessons were required to take an attitude of pursuing personal signification. To experience passing through conquest of psychological problems in such lessons make an important contribution to do psychological help in educational field.