Discourses and Representations of "Democracy" : An Anthropological Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Kageaki  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Let., Pro., 文学部, 教授 (10116014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Akihiro  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Let., Research Asso., 文学部, 助手 (20271702)
MIYATAKE Kimio  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Let., Asso.Pro., 文学部, 助教授 (50291993)
ADACHI Akira  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Let., Pro., 文学部, 教授 (90212513)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdemocracy / discourse / representation / cultural anthropology / Asia-Pacific / 文化 / 文化間関係 / 近代 / 普遍と個別 / アジア社会
Research Abstract
We made following progresses as a result of the two-year project.
1) In this fiscal year, we collected documentary records and conducted formal discussions (three times at Hokkaido University and two times in Tokyo) about the discourses of democracy among politicians and intellectuals.
2) In order to investigate how democracy is accepted and interpreted in SriLanka, Philippines, Hawaii, Malaysia, Singapore and other Asia-Pacific societies, we collected basic information about the discourses of democaracy in these societies. We believe that these data, which were collected intensively as well as systematically, can contribute to future studies of democracy.
3) The problem of democracy has been studied mainly in the field of political sciences. However, while globalization is progressing in the information-oriented world, there are lively discussions on how democracy can take root in Non-Western societies that have quite different cultural environments. We found a clue for setting a comprehensive point of view on the problem of democracy, by studying how democracy goes beyond cultural boundaries and becomes an inter-cultural system.
4) The full-scale investigation of democracy should be conducted as an interdisciplinary project. One of the results of our project is the establishment of a collaborative system among scholars of different fields in various countries.
5) A further analysis and investigation of collected data is in progress. We are now planning to hold a symposium "Culture and Democracy in Asia" (in June, 1998, in Sapporo) , to which foreign investigators of the project will be invited.