An anthropological study of the basic culture and the forest-amenity in the villages around the Shirakami mountains.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionHirosaki Unibersity
Principal Investigator
TANNO Tadashi  Hirosaki Unibersity, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30092266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOGA Toru  Faculty of Humanities, Instructors, 人文学部, 助手 (00263062)
YASU Yuko (SUGIYAMA Yuko)  Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30196779)
IMAI Ichiro  Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (50160023)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsWorld Herritage / nature conservation / local economy / forest amenity / tourism / 白神山地 / 周辺村落 / 住民 / 山林文化
Research Abstract
In the first year, tendencies of the local governments around the Shirakami Mountains which was registered as a "World Herritage" from UNESCO were focused on, and several aspects of subsistence in each area and historical processes were clarified.
We also analyzed the process of preparations to receive guests from the other areas.
In the second year, we attempted to understand the local government's tackle for economic activities. We also carried out a field survey at Nishimeya village in Aomori prefecture.
In the third year, we carried out a field survey in Fujisato town in Akita prefecture based on the information from Aomori side.
As a result, we have got a lot of information for comparison between both sides of the Shirakami Mountains.
In the last part of the project for making a research report, we analyze the inhabitant's basic culture around the Shirakami area to grasp the activities of inhabitants and the local governments with reference to the system of mountain use and the promotion of tourism industries. Accordingly, we are able to provide a point of view about the basic culture and forest amenity around the Shirakami Mountains.