The Enpirical Study of "Mosaic Culture" Formation in Contemporary Japan : Everday Life of International Marriage Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NUMAZAKI Ichiro  Tohoku Univ, Faculty of Arts and Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40237798)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsinternational marriage / mosaic culture / the Philippines / 異文化内関係 / 国際化 / 多文化社会
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the formation of new type of everyday culture of the intercultural family of Japanese husband and Filipino wife in Sendai. In this study, the newly formed culture that combines the elements of both Japanese and Filipino cultures is conceptualized as "mosaic culture" in that different cultural elements constitute pieces of a mosaic. The "Filipino dance" performed as part of the Tanabata Festival procession by a group of Filipino wives is analyzed as an example of the "mosaic culture." The dance performed by a team of Filipino wives and Japanese college students and presented to the Japanese audience as a representation of Filipino culture is itself a mosaic of different elements of Filipino cultural traditions. The dance also functions as a constitutive piece of a larger mosaic of Sendai Tanabata Festival, hence Tanabata Festival also becomes a mosaic of different cultures. Finally, the dance taped in a video and shown to Filipino relatives back home functions as a representation both of Japanese culture in Sendai and of the Filipino wives married to Japanese husbands. The "Filipino dance" in Tanabata Festival, a "same" cultural performance, a "single" piece of a mosaic, therefore acquires different meanings in different constellation of pieces.