KAGURA PERFORMANCES IN FUKUOKA PREFECTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF DESIGN
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Ken  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF DESIGN,FACULTY OF DESIGN,PROFESSOR, 芸術工学, 教授 (40040993)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFUKUOKA PREFECTURE / KAGURA / SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION / MUSIC / DANCE / 伝承 / 保持組織 / 芸能的特徴 / 岩戸神楽 / 社人神楽 / 伝承経路 / 舞・楽の特徴
Research Abstract
Kagura perfomance is one of the most widespread folkloric performing arts in Japan. The research intend to get various information about 29 groups of Kagura, a so-called Chikuzen Kagura and Buzen Kagura, in Fukuoka prefecture and north Oita prefecture, 1.historical progress after Meiji restoration 2.structural methods of dances, muscie, speeches and stories. 3.interaction between each group 4.distinctive features and peculiarities of play or program.
As the results, following issues are made clear. 1.influences of the Japanese myth on play, for examples. 'advent of grandson of God', 'story of Jingu-empress' or 'conquest of big serpent' 2.various characterizations on musics or dances of each group 3.changing of play and production, and so on. But at the same time, every Kagura group, unfortunately, have been suffering from the decrease of young members.