A Comparative Folklore Study of a Process of Formation of Fisherman's Religion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATU Keikichi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and the Humanities Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (80231398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUMARU Aki  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and the Humanities Asociate Prof, 法文学部, 助教授 (90241752)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFishermen / Religion / Funadama / Woman's spiritral power / 女性の聖力 / 漁民の信仰 / 船需信仰 / エビス信仰 / 龍神信仰 / イサミ伝承 / 船霊信仰
Research Abstract
This project focuses on a comparative folklore study about a process of the formations of fishermen's religions On this study, we took notice of the regional differences in Western Japan and Eastern Japan. We engaged fieldwork extended over a long period of time in Japanese fishing communities. Using life history method, the author tries to describe a process of the formations of fishermen's religions related to personality and their way of living.
Keikichi Takamatu described the fishing methods of codfishery, focused on the communications between patron and client, their religions and rites, based on text.
Aki Tokumaru described a lifehistory of a fisherman focused on his way of living and religions of victorfishery in Bounotu.