Ethnography of Hospital Wards ; the Notion of Illness Among Inpatients in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
TSUGE Azumi  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, General Education, Associate Proffesor of Anthropology, 基礎教育部・文化人類学, 助教授 (90179987)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMedical Anthropology / hospital / Ward / being in hospital / patient / notion of illness / ethnography / sick parson / 病気観 / 障害観 / 疾病観 / 参与観察 / 聞き取り調査 / 医療者
Research Abstract
This research is part of "Ethnography of Hospital Wards" which is currently in progress. I examined notions of illness among inpatients at two hospitals through interviews and observations of nursing stations and doctors-inpatients interrelationships in consulting rooms. Both hospitals are mid-sized, with one specializing in gastroenterology and other specializing in neurosurgery. There are four important points illuminated by this research. First, inpatients tend to deny they are "byonin" (ill person) although they understand their disease. They would say they are sick but not "byonin" and would sometimes say they are healthy or energetic even after they are diagnosed with cancer. Seconderly, inpatients often spork of their life history when searching for reasons for their illness. When asked about their concerns while they were in the hospital, they would talk about their relationship with family members, colleagues, and community members. However, they would keep their hospitalization a secret from certain people (e.g. elderly parents, siblings, relatives, and community members) so as not to cause them trouble. This behavior indicates the inpatient's position and the meaning of being hospitalized in Japan. Thirdly, when I asked them to assess their hospitalization, inpatients often referred to valuable experiences. They valued their experiences because they could become acquainted with people who were from different generations and occupations, have different illnesses, and especially because they could get to know other life experiences and life philosophies. In modern Japan, this sort of experience is uncommon out side of hospital ward due to the urbanization and smaller nuclear famillies. Therefore, inpatients would evaluate their precious experiences on the ward. Lastly, inpatients entrust the attending physician with decisions regarding the cure, but took the initiative regarding prescribing medicine, extra tests, the discharge date.