TRADE DIASPORA COMMUNITIES IN ISLAMIC MULTI-CULTURAL STRUCTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionTOKYO INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Airi  TOKYO INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE,PROFESSOR (From April 1998), 商学部, 教授 (50166584)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsJERBA ISLAND / JEWISH COMMUNITY / DHIMMI / MINORITY / TRADE DIASPORA / SYMBIOSIS STRUCTURE / MULTI-CULTURAL SOCIETY / NATION-STATE / マイノリティ
Research Abstract
The one of the most urgent topics of today's social sciences is to find a co-existence structure in this limited ecosystem of the Earth, which the nation-state system have failed to provide. Reporting about the Jewish community in Jerba island in Tunisia, this study compares the concept of Dhimmi in Islamic society with that of minorities in the nation-state system.
Island's various ethnic groups, including the Jewish, are each specialized in certain ways of living. Each community is further devided into several strata. Contrary to what once-popular Mosaic theory implies, Jerbian Jewish community has been isolated in a sense, but at the same time, for its survival has cooperated with other communities through daily commdercial activities under the limited ecosystem of the island. Some members of the community engage in international trade as well. Such dynamic intra/inter-communal relationships make possible to utilize maximally the subtle differences in limited resources.
As illustrated … More by the case of Jerbian Jewish community, Dhimmi in Islamix society as not so static or monolythic as used to believe. The manifold intra/inter communal-relationship among divided pieces characterizes and guarantees the dynamics of the Dhimmi system. Islamic nuti-cultural system is characterized by the extensive commercial network structure connected with separate ecosystems through towns as its nodes, has worked as the balancer among different groups.
Today, Nation-states in Islamic world are not only accelerate the destruction of the balance between the enviroment and human society, but are also widen the gap between the poor and the rich. Jarba island can not escape from the nation-state system. Islamic milti-culrural system has not playd a role in providing a coexistence structure, as it once did. Islamic fundamentalism and new ethnicity that advocates the religious or cultural primordial ties, has gained popularity, but it also intensifies mass violence concerning the economic distribution and political re-distrubution. Islamic multi-cultural system may look obsolete, but revaluation of it may suggest a new possibilities. Less