Relationship between the Museum and the State in Latin America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
SAKI Yuji  Faculty of International Cultures, Tenri University Assistant Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (50163093)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMuseum / Ancient Civilization / Archaeology / Cultural Policy / National Identity / Indigenismo / Mestizaje / メスティッサヘ / ラテン・アメリカ / 国家 / 展示
Research Abstract
The subject of the research is to interpret political messages to the public, presented by the States in Latin America through the national museum's exhibitions which are focused on the archaeological and the ethnological materiales. The Mexican government has politically emphasized the Aztec culture rather than the prehispanic Mayan culture prospered in the eastern part of the country, as shown in the exhibition hall for the Aztec culture at the national museum that has been larger than other prehispanic cultures. After the Mexican Revolution, the continuity between the prehispanic civilization and the contemporary indigenous cultures has been established as a main political theme and the museum has operated as a official medium to transmit the theme to the public.
Brazil had a peaceful process for independence, which has not brought them to be established the national identity against Portugal. Consequently the colonial period has been admired in the national museum.
In the case of Peru, the conquerors in the colonial period treated the archaeological ruins with insult through the clandes tine excavations. After the independence, the government had not promoted the development of the museum. Then Peru beaten by Chile at the Pacific War in the late 19th century started to seek the national identity through the museum policy but it did not well. Although the museum under the influence of "indigenismo" had also been utilized to seek the national identity in the first half of the 20th century, putting emphasis upon the ancient civilization, the continuity between the prehispanic and contemporary indigenous cultures had not been exhibited. Recently the Peruvian goverment officially respects the continuity and presents that the national identity is based on the "mestizaje" which means by the mixture of the blood : the indigenous and the Spanish. But actually the idea does not yet reflect upon the museum policy.