Study on the Data Base of Stone Monuments of Rokuju-Roku-Bu Pilgrims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionGifu University for Education and Languages (1997)
Osaka Women's Junior College (1996)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomohiko  Gifu University for Education and Languages, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70188316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Hiromi  Notre Dame Seishin University, Faculty of Human Living Science, Assistant Profes, 人間生活学部, 助教授 (60186682)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRokuju-Roku-Bu Ascetic / Stone Monuments of Rokuju-Roku-Bu Pilgrims / Pilgrimage / Hyogo Prefecture / Okayama Prefecture / 六十六部 / 廻国行者 / 巡礼供養塔
Research Abstract
This project is aiming to construct the data base of stone monuments of Rokuju-Roku-Bu pilgrims who dedicated the sutras to sixty-six shrines and/or temples in sixty-six countries of Japan during Edo era. Although this pilgrimage has been declined since Meiji Period, we have various extant materials, stone monuments, travel diaries, carried boxes, historical records and tales of the pilgrimage. In order to explicate the activity of pilgrims, we chose stone monuments from many materials above and constructed the data base of them, in which 539 cases were investigated in Hyogo and Okayama Prefectures as our present field work areas.
This data base includes the construction year, address, location, sculptured statue and inscriptions of stone monuments. Using commercial data base softs has some difficulties, because some data base softs have their own special characteristics. Therefore we constructed the data base of stone monuments in style of CSV form on Text File.
On examining our data base, we could easily find the same names of pilgrims engraved on the several stone monuments, who were from the remote places from investigated area. From this, we can assume that information net-work system or organization among pilgrims existed.