THE STUDY OF RESTORATION FOR THE VOTIVE PICTURE TABLETS PAINTING IN PRE MODERN TIMES (EDO PERIOD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionGangoji Institute For Cultural Property
Principal Investigator
DATE Hitomi  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, center for Conservation, Researcher, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (00150871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Naomi  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, center for Conservation, Re, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (10193806)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsvotive picture tablets painting / Kisyuu Thosyogu / stop peeling off the paints / private painters / Dousa (dissolving alumi with glue water) / glue / paints / group of Thosyogu / 剥落止め
Research Abstract
We investegated the votive picture tablets painting which have taken restorations and Kisyuu Thosyogu's votive picture tablets, continuously as last year. We found through the investgation of kisyuu Thosyogu's tablets, all of them were restorated by private painters of the Kishyuu clan.
There is different cercumstance between inherited paintings, fine arts and votive picture tablets. The votive picture tablets painting were in natural condition in temples and shrines, and they were dedicated for thanks or wishes so people hardly consider about restorations. So restoration technique, method, materials were not standardized and the restorations have many problems. Restorations caused destruction or loseing of original painting.
The private painters of the Kisyuu clan restorated the votive picture tablets conventionally, but they had to use other way as useual. For example, to stop peeing off the paints. Even if painters understood just to supply glue to stop peeling off, they had trial and error to supply glue to find collect way. The ones which were templetely repainting after removeing original paints have remained good condition still now, but others which were traced the original painting faithfully or to stop pelintg off the paints were in bad condition.
I think that were caused by the way of restoration and the painters skill of restoration might be a cause, too.
And the flames of votive picture tablets were sometimes renewed when they were restorated.