BASIC STUDY ABOUT POPULAR MOVEMENT WHICH OCCURRED IN LOCAL CITIES AT EDO PERIOD,ESPECIALLY 18 CENTURY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWATA Kotaro  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY,LITERATURE AND SOCIAL SCIENCES,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (30184881)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPOPULAR MOVEMENT / SOCHO IKKI / UCHIKOWASHI / TOJIME SODO / RICE RIOT / HANSATSU / EDO PERIOD / MERCHANT STRIKE / 惣町一揆(そうちょういっき) / 戸〆騒動(とじめ) / 職分(しょくぶん) / 門前町(もんぜん) / 仁政イデオロギー(じんせい) / 戸締め騒動 / 米穀流通 / 藩邸 / 銀札騒動 / 米騒動 / 加賀藩
Research Abstract
The study about local people' s historical movements, despite its indispensability for the total investigation of popular movement under Edo regime, it hasn't proceed enough, Until now, our study has almost proceeded along the analysis of participant' s social position. I think, however, regarding social economic background of the movement, participant' a each action and idea through the movement is very important, That made me research local historical documents of many cities in Japan.
I have analyzed Socho Ikki (Ikki which all the residents took part in) and tried to figure out social economic background and people' s each action and idea So that I found out the fact that in many local cities, all stores was closed to try to stop the lord's wrong politics This merchant strike is called Tojime Sodo The history of merchant strike proved to have started in Edo period.
Analysis about a lot of city disturbances(Rice riot or Uprising for food) show the following social economic background. In Tenmei period, rice circulated to Edo city from the whole country because of Tokugawa abitinistration and commercial activity. Merchant and military families were tend to buy up rice there. On the other band, many local cities became short of food. In consequence, city disturbance occurred in various parts of the country continuously.