The Basic Study for Constructing the Japanese Medieval Genealogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Mikiya  Nagoya University School of Letters Research Associate, 文学部, 助手 (20211691)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGenealogy / Samurai (Warrior) / Historical records / Hojo-shi (hojo shi) / History recognition / 歴史意識
Research Abstract
1. I analyzed the Sumurai's genealogies which were formed in the early Edo period, and examined a trend of a genealogy making person of a country engaged in Sengoku period. And I considered a social mentality of history recognition in 16-17th centuries. As a result, it is the society which permits a lie of a genealogy with Middle Ages society, it constitutes of a history image by it, I recognized that it is the society which has social mentality which it interprets a history like coordination with the early Modern Age society.
2. I tried analyzing Kamakura Hojo-shi genealogies comparison. They were Tyuzyo text (A), Nobe text (B), Nozu text (C), Sonpibunmyaku text (D), Syosyuzi-temple text (E), Sonkeikaku-Bunko text (F), Kanto-Rokuhara-Tinzei genealogy text (G), Syokakeizusan text (H) and Asaba-genealogies text (I).
I obtained following conclusion the as a result of analysis.
(1) I can look at a correlation in between (A) - (B) - (C), (I) - (H), (E) - (D), (F) - (G), and I grouped those together under 2 of (A) - (B) - (C) - (I) - (H) with (E) - (D) - (F) - (G) big.
(2) It is near a parent between (A) ・ (B) ・ (C) which was formed in the Kamakura period, was an expectation street expensive. But the one of (H) ・ (I) which was formed in the early Edo pepiod the genealogy which was formed in the Muromachi period, was near a genealogy of the Kamakura period.
(3) The fact whose possibility historical records of (H) ・ (I) was doing an old genealogy with origin from fact above-mentioned is expensive, and I can think that there was a tendency to decrease female appearance, to esteem the imperial official posts and ranks in the genealogies of the Muromachi period.