Research on the Institution of Gunji (county governer) and its actual transition in Ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kimiyuki  Kochi University, Faculty of Humanities and Economics, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30202360)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsappointment system of Gunji / appointment by Fudai (membership of the hereditary clans) / Toneri (count attendants) who turned over to Gunji / appointment system of Hyo-shi / ceremony of the appointment of Gunji / Table of the names of Gunji / 試郡司 / 読奏 / 任郡司 / 律令国家の地方豪族対策
Research Abstract
1.In this research I have studied on the appointment system of Gunji (county governor) under the Ritsuryo system and its transition afer the 10th century. From the begining of the Ritsuryo system, Gunji were appointed by Fudai (membership of the hereditary clans of Gunji), and through the 8th century some laws were proclaimed in order to get the candidates for Gunji who were near the ideal of county govenors to the Central Government. In this process, the bureaucratic arrangements of local administration progressed. I have written 4 research papers on these points.
2.I have studied on the institution of ginin-gunji (candidate to aprovision post) in the 9th century, so-called "kokugakanjin-gunji" (Gunji who were thought to be the staff of provincial government office) in the 10th century, and the institution of Gunji composed of only the govenor after the 11th century. But these problems must be analyzed in view of the changing Mechanism of the Ritsuryo system, so the resolutions of the transition of the institution of Gunji will be reported after more researchs.
3.I have made the Table of the names of Gunji. This table is the most detailed report in this field, so it will offer good materias for the study of the transion of the institution of Gunji.