The History and the Changes in Structure of Tsukushi-goto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVEERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Mayumi  Miyzaki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60142543)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSokyoku / Tsukushi-goto / Kenjun / 箏曲 / 筑紫箏 / 七絃琴 / 明楽
Research Abstract
A reprinted edition of about seventy docuxiients by transmitters of the Tsukushi-goto of the Edo period was completed during the period of this research grant. The study of these documents, as well as of the Edo-period documents by Todo-sokyoku researchers, has brought new knowledge concerning the origins of Tsukushi-goto, which made a sudden appearance an North Kyushu during the Azuchi-Momoyama period. As some documents suggest, there may be a good possibility that Tsukushi-gaku (classic court music} is the root of Tsukushi-goto, if the Tsukushi-qoto emerged before the Edo period. In addition, there are documents which state that Etenraku Utaimono sokyoku court music started being performed by the Ouchi clan in Suo and the Ouchi (Otomo) clan in Tsukushi at the end of the Muromachi period. It is now important to investigate the credibility of this new information. If it is true, the relationship between Kenjun, an important figure in the formative period of Tsukushi-goto, and the court music in the Ouchi clan would become clear. Kenjun was once patronized by Sorin Otomo. The existence of Chinese-style music in Tsukushi-goto can possibly explained from the evidence in some documents that Kenjun had contacts with a Ming Dynasty musician. This evidence can highly be credited because Sorin Otomo was at that time enjoying a prosperous trade with early European (Nanban) in Southeast Asia. This also proves that the Chinese music which influenced Tsukushi-goto may probably have been Min-gaku, rather than Shichigen-kin, as generally believed. During the period of grant, there was no time to investigate the location of the temples where Tsukushi-goto was performed in the Edo period or to trace the descendants of the Tsukushi-goto performers. In the future, I plan to study such problem as the decline and the changes in the structure of Tsuku.shi-goto.