MEIJI PERIOD ARCHIVAL LETTER DATABASE DESDESIGN,DATA SPECIFICATION STUDY AND DATABASE PROPRODUCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionSURUGADAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKABE Kenji  ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR,FACULTY OF CALTURAL INFORMATION RESOURCES,SURUGADAI UNIVERSITY, 文化情報学部, 助教授 (20265432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Yosihiro  PROFESSOR, FACULTY OF CALTURAL INFORMATION RESOURCES,SURUGADAI UNIEBRSITY, 文化情報学部, 教授 (50265435)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMEIJI POLITICAL ARCHIVES / DIGITAL LIBRARY / HIGH LEVEL USE OF DATABASE / ARCHIVE DATABASE / LETTER DOCUMENT / STANDARIZATION / LETTER DATABASE / DESIGN OF THE DATABASE / ディジタルライブラリ / 文書データベース / CD-ROM / インターネット / 画像データベース / 書簡データ / データベース仕様の標準化
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is, to study on the database specification and develope Meiji Historical Document Digital Library System. The goal of the study is to develope new information processing system which supports historians' study directly rather than merely serve as reference tool. Namely in the digital age history research can be implemented with only sitting in front of the PC and watching display screen. As the one of the basic step of this system, this project does designing data specification of archival letter database. In the Meiji era, people did not have telecommunication facility, such as telephone, so that the letter was the important communication tool. The letter database is one of the databases group of the Meiji Historical Document Digital Library System therefore data definition of letter database must be common to the other type of the databases. Two prototype databases are made, majority of data is letters which are exchaged between piliticians. Comparative study regarding these two databases had been made. The key data items for the letter database are determined as the followings : record number, title of the dococument, name of the person who writes the document, name of the person who recieves the document, the date the document made, We put another priority onto the easy production. We have a lot of archives which should be digitalized so that smart and quick way to input these archives is important.