The Social and Cultural Influence Brought about by the Westward Movement of the Eastern-Province Warriors : Focussing on the Chiba and Mino-To clans the department of humanities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Minoru  Seitoku University, the department of humanities, professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40189387)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsthe eastern provinces / the western provinces / the Kamakura Shogunate / the eastern-province warriors / the westward movement / Kyoto / the Chiba clan / the To clan / 都市領主 / 承久の乱 / 地頭職 / 妙見信仰 / 武士団 / 肥前千葉氏 / 東国武士団の西遷 / 地頭 / 肥前国小城郡 / 千葉介 / 美濃東氏
Research Abstract
The aim of this paper is lu clarify how the warriors of the Kamakura period governed the provinces by forming a network and the development of the Jpanese islands as affected by the westward movement of the warriors of the eastern-provinccs. The Chiba clan and their kinfolk, the To clan, are taken as examples. Conclusions drawn are as follows.
(I) The territory the Chiba clanacquired in the initial stage of the Kamakura Shogunate reflected the military occupation during the civil wars at the end of l2th century and the trafic system in those days. (2) The system of inheritance within the Chiba clan's territory, Ogi-guN in Hizen-no-kuni. (3) The actual state of the Chiba clan's domination over the local magistrates before their move to Hizen. (4) The function of the cities, Kyoto and Kamakura, in transportation to and from and distribution to the far-off provinces. (5) The religious po1icy held by the Chiba clan throughout course of their rule over Hizen. (6) The genealogy of the retaine … More rs who moved to Hizen with the Chiba clan. (7) Chiba clan's persistence, after having moved to Hizen, in maintaining the using the traditional title "Chiba-no-suke" which had held autholity within the warriors' society in the eastern provinces. (8) The To clan's maintenanse, after having to Mino, of a close political relation with the Chiba clan in the eastern provinces up to l6th century. (9) The production of poets and Zen priests through sucssessive generations due to the To clan's flequent stays in Kyoto thruoghout the Kamakura and Muromachi periods. (10) Both the Chiba and To clan's tenacious'adoption of the Kyoto cIlture on their westward movement, evident in the present-day town of Ogi where Hizen-Chiba clan had based themselves. (11) Not only the Chiba but their kinfork, the To and Shirai clans prserved their iduntity as one family despite inhabiting widely separated areas due to having taken their common tutelary deity (thc uji-gami) with them on their westward movement and their continued performance of their religious service to the god.
The result of this research will furnish data for the davalopment of the theory of Japanese socicty and culture vital to the deepening of the Japanese society's self-understanding. Less