JAPAN-NETHERLANDS TRADE SITUATION IN THE 18th CENTURY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHANAZONO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuko  HANAZONO UNIV.FACULTY OF LITERATURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR., 文学部, 助教授 (00281501)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsJapan-Netherlands trade / Nagasaki / Japanese camphor / Japanese copper / Dutch East India Company / Deshima factory / Gouvernors in Nagasaki / F.von Siebold / 石谷備後守清呂 / 長崎貿易 / 田沼意次 / 金銀輸入 / 勘定所 / 日本銅輸出 / 長崎町年寄 / オランダ東インド会社 / 日蘭貿易 / 御国益 / 長崎貿易改革 / 樟脳貿易 / 幕府運上金
Research Abstract
This study aims to shed light on the relations between Japan and the Netherlands in the 18th century. First I tried to clear up the commercial situation in the 17th century, for determining the cause of the decline in the next century.After reseraching in the conditions, I pointed out the problems that the trade was on the decline in the 18th century. The Dutch East India company made an inverstigation of Japan-Netherlands trade in 1720s in relation to a serious situation.I shoved how the company carried out a commercial policy with refering the report by the company.
I also made clear that the reorganization of the commercial system in Nagasaki. I'm supposed that two governors in Nagasaki took positive attitude to the reform of Nagasaki trade system in 1750-60s. I particulary focused on Ishigaya Bingo no kami in 1760s in this study. I pointed out the contents of his reorgnization, that is the problems of gold, silver imports, taxes from Nagasaki city to Tokugava gouvernuent, a system of Kokusen(port dues), etc.
Moreover I publishied a paper about Japanesc camghor trade by the Dutch East India Company, and will also publish about Japanese copper tradc with English. Lastly I ciriticized an article of the Japan-Netherlands trade in Edo era with F.von Siebold.l could show some problems and mistakes, though I admit his achievement in the field of natural history.