A STUDY OF THE POLITICAL HISTORY IN THE MIDDLE OF THE NARA PERIOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionYONEZAWA WOMEN'S COLLEGE OF YAMAGATA PREFECTURE
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Yoshinobu  YONEZAWA WOMEN'S COLLEGE OF YAMAGATA PREFECTURE,DEPARTMENT OF JAPANESE HISTORY,PROF., 日本史学科, 教授 (00175308)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEMINO-OSHIKATSU / FUJIWARANO-SHIKIKE / FUJIWARANO-TANETSUGU / TACHIBANANO-NARAMARO / HATA-SHI / SAWARA-SHINNOH / FUJIWARANO-KURAJIMARO / 奈良時代末期政治史 / 藤原式家 / 藤原田麻呂 / 石上宅嗣 / 多賀城 / 橘奈良麻呂の変 / 南山背国 / 藤原家依
Research Abstract
Although Fujiwarano-Shikike lost political after Umakai, the founder of the aristocratic family, died, they recovered the political power when the four brothers, Yoshitsugu, Tamaro, Momokawa, and Kurajimaro, successfully suppressed the rebellion of Emino-Oshikatsu. Thereafter they succeeded in helping Kohnin and Kanmu to the Emperors, and backed up by the Emperors, they created a period called "Fujiwarano-Shikike's initiative-political establishment" which was succeeded to their nephew, Tanetsugu.