Research on scientific classification of Japanese paper used for archival documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
AOKI Mutsumi  INSTITUTION,DEPARTMENT,TITLE OF POSITION NIJL,Department of historical Documents, reserch associate, 史料館, 助手 (00260000)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsQuality of paper survey / quality of paper distinction / early-modern archives / CCD Micro Scope / CCD expansion images / Broussonetica kazinoki / Edgeworthia papyrifera / Wikstroemia sikokiana / 近世史料 / 楮
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analyze the quality of paper used for archival documents and to establish a scientific classification method of them. One of the main subjects of this research is to develop a technology for mesuring the quality of paper using CCD Micro Scope.
In the fiscal year of 1996. I made various scientific examinations of 'Hand made Japanese paper' as an sample and studied survey techniques to carry out these examinations.
In the fiscal year of 1997. I started the survey of the TAKATO family archives (village headman documents, Edo/Meiji period, about 5000 items) of Niigata Pref. Nagaoka-shi, Fukasawa, for the scientific classification of Japanese paper.
I obtained the data that enables the distinction of "Oguni-shi" and "Izawa-shi", Japanese paper which were produced in the Edo period in Niigata Prefecture through the classification of the TAKATO family archives.
One of the most important principles of the research was to analyze historical archives with an undestructive method. After surveying the deterioration condition and measuring the original size of the paper. I brought the lens of CCD Micro Scope close to the surface of the paper and examined it through the television screen. I tried an image processing using an image analysis software and succeeded in catching the characteristic of the surface image of the paper with the three dimensions. I also input the data of the length and intersection condition of the fiber in order to keep the high quality of the image. Finally, I produced "Samples of the fiber surface of the TAKATO family archives" and prepared a research report.