PHILOLOGICAL RESEARCH ON FAUNA OF YEZ0-1SLAND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHISTORICAL MUSEUM OF HOKKAIDO
Principal Investigator
KADOSAKI Masaaki (1997-1998)  HISTORICAL MUSEUM OF HOKKAIDO,CURATORIAL DEPARTMENT, CURATOR, 学芸部, 専門学芸員 (00132829)
関 秀志 (1996)  北海道開拓記念館, 事業部, 特別学芸員 (30113468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門崎 允昭  北海道開拓記念館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (00132829)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsYEZ0-ISLAND / FAUNA / EDO PERIOD / OLD DOCUMENTS / WILDLIFE / SALMON / ACONITE POISONS / AINU / 鳥獣 / 魚介 / 動物被害 / 陸獣 / 海獣 / 鳥類 / 魚貝類 / 蝦夷地紀行 / ヒグマ / 鮭鱒
Research Abstract
Purpose of this research is to clarify the relation between the natural environment and the life of the Ainu who lived in Yezo-chi, old name of Hokkaido in the Edo-period. The authors tried to gather research material on wildlife from historical records, and then classified the data.
The main species of wildlife are as follows.
(1) Animals : bear, deer, wolf, marten, fox, raccoon dog, otter, hare, squirrel, chipmunk, fur seal, seal, sea lion, sea otter, whale.
(2) Birds : eagle, hawk, crane, owl, wild duck, bush warbler, crow, sea mew(mewgull), swan, heron, wild goose.
(3) Fish and Shell fish : herring, salmon, trout, codfish, sardine, flatfish, halibut, shark, sturgeon, squid, abalone, scallop, sea cucumber.
The types of analysis on wildlife are as follows.
(1) place or area, (2) ecology, (3) amount catch, (4) technique of hunting or fishing, (5) damage from animal, (6) way of use, cooking and processing, (7) selling, (8) legend and cult, (9) place name.
In this research, authors found that the life of the Ainu depended heavily on the salmon and trout before the coronial development of Hokkaido. The authors also researched aconite poisons which were used for hunting. A quantity of historical materials was collected. However, there are still more records and unresolved questions which need further study.