The diffusion of zongzu in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Toru  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Hnmanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20213168)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLINEAGE / SUZHOU / DONGTING-DONGSHAN / URVANIZATION / INTELLECTUALS / MERCHANTES / 喪服制 / 宗法主義 / 祠堂制度 / 名門 / 宗法 / 聖諭広訓 / 義荘 / 宗祠
Research Abstract
The intellectuals (shi-t'a-fu) in the Sung, period tried to form patrilineal groups controlled in terms of tsung-fa The aim of this study is to demonstrate that the movement to establish the tsung-fa system, which was originated in the Sung period, made the greatest progress in regional societies after the 16th century and was firmly established in Chinese society.
This study clarifies the following points. (1) The Ch'ing dynasty adopted a flexible policy toward the tsung-fa system, though it did not approve it officially. (2) What lay behind Ch'ing's flexible policy was an arising movement to establish the tsung-fa system. For instance, in Suzhou which was deeply related to the policy of the Ch'ing dynasty, distinguished zongzu such as yi-zhuang were formed both in urban and rural areas in rapid succession. In Dongting-donshan a small area in Suzhou, the residents, going along with the times of urbanization and commercialization, carried on trade with distant regions and made a fortune, and some entered the official world. They, too, adopted the tsung-fa system and formed distinguished zongzu's. The establishment of zongzu's in regional areas in the Ch'ing period is argued to be strongly supported by merchants and intellectuals. (3) The movement to form a zongzu was not only found in advanced areas but extended to surrounding areas. The typical example was found in the Guangdong Zhujiang. delta. In the present study, I review my previous analysis of this area and investigate the movement to form a zongzu in surrounding areas.