Project/Area Number |
08610365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Institute of History and Anthropology University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU Kaori University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology, Lecturer, 歴史・人類学系, 講師 (10272121)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | marine transportation / navy / Ottoman Empire / modernization / steamship / Black sea / 資本主義 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to analyze the process of modernization of Ottoman marine transportation and clarify some issues pertaining to the, incorporation of the Ottoman Empire into the capitalist world economy. Specifically, the following three questions were examined. (1) The participation of the Ottoman navy in commercial shipping (2) The competition with foreign steamship companies (3) The antagonism between Turk-Muslim officers and bureaucrats and non-Muslim capitalists and bureaucrats By analyzing the above three questions, this survey should help to explain the reason why the Ottomans failed to make domestic shipping more modem and self-reliant.