The indoctrination history of confucian funeral ceremony in the latter part of the Yi dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Hiroshi  Institution of Social Science, University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 社会科学系, 助教授 (00209181)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssam-song / tu-jang / Pung-su / kae-jang / 教化 / 葬礼 / 占山 / 儒教 / 儒礼 / 喪礼 / 強占
Research Abstract
In the early part of the Yi-dynasty, main burial methods were devided into two ways. The upper classes did dual funeral and the populus took abandonment of corpus. The authority aimed to spread burial by means of their violent indoctrination of confucian etiquettes. As a result, in the latter part of the Yi-dynasty, the populus became to take the method of tu-jang or a secret burial of their relative's remains into the Imperial mausoleums or tombs of men of power. The upper classes took countermeasures called kae-jang or digging up the coffin and reburying it in another place. This study proved those facts. The reason why people took those things was to choose proper place for burial according to Pung-su theory and then wished their family prosperous by that.
In the late Yi-dynasty, the upper classes began to make disputes over mountains for the purpose of securing graveyard or grave-mountains. The suits derived from such disputes were called san-song. The Royal Family and its maternal relatives sometimes occupied the villages at the foot of mountains and made their graves. The Yi authority made efforts to control those situations with confucian indoctrinations by legislation of laws. However, those laws had full of loopholes and were taken the teeth. In the eighteenth century, san-songs were widespread, and by then four fifth of the suits were for the share of mountains. This study shows, through detailed analysis of the suits, the indoctrination history of confucian funeral in the latter part of Yi dynasty.