Project/Area Number |
08610370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AKAMATSU Akihiko KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LETTERS,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (80159326)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Kharosthi documents / materials from Niya / Middle Indian (Prakrit) / Lou-Lan / Krorayina / Ancient Central Asia / Database of full-text / 桜蘭 / 楼欄 / 古代文字画像資料 |
Research Abstract |
1. The Kharosthi documents Which were excavated by Sir Aurel Stein from Niya and Lou-Lan were divided into two groups in 1930 and are kept now separately in the British Library of London and the National Museum of New Delhi I examined every material concerning the Kharosthi documents of London and a quarter of the materials of New Delhi. But the whereabouts of a large number of documents are still unknown. I made a list of the present situation of the Kharosthi documents in my report 2. I translated the Kharosthi documents into Japanese. We have already its English translation of Prof. T.Burrow and its Chinese translation of Prof. Lin Meicun. My Japanese translation is based on the linguistic analysis using the database I show some problems to be discussed which are newly revealed by my research in my report. 3. I constructed the database on Kharosthi documents excavated by Sir Aurel Stein, using Access of Microsoft as application soft. This database consists of transcribed text, Japanese translation, some digital images and information. 4. I indicated the possibility of the influence of Indian culture on the Central Asia between 2^<2nd> century and 4^<2th> centuiy.