Study on the capitals in ancient Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Pref.
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshiaki  school of human culture, The University of Shiga Pref., assistant professor, 人間文化学部, 助教授 (50183067)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsKoguryo / Pekche / Silla / a castle of king / fortress / capital / Chinese system / mini-capital / 坊里制 / 泗〓 / 五部五巷
Research Abstract
I investigated about the structure and function of the each capital of the three dynasties and so I considered them synthetically. At first, about Koguryo, 1 confirmed the set of a castle of king and fortress bihind it, which is known in later ages, existed from the early term of its history. About the third term, I investigated the location of the castle of king and reserched the background of the transfer the capital. Such structure, which is traditional style in Koguryo, and Chinese style blended into one in the third term. About Pekche. I studied on the location of the first term of its history and reconsidered the many problems about the capital of the third term. In Pekche, like the case of Koguryo, the traditional style and Chinese style blended into one in the third term. About Silla, I considered the characteristic of the capital, which continued all periods of Silla, at same location. And I investigated the five minicapitals which located in the provinces. They were, I think, the reappearance of the capital. In the provinces king of Silla reproduced the capital miniaturelly. Lastly, I considered them synthetically. Three dynasties each originally developped the systems of capital. The changes of them had been closely related with the changes of the histories of each dynasties. It is distinctive of the capitals on ancient Korea that each originality remained without reference import of Chinese systems.