Project/Area Number |
08610372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAKURA Minoru Osaka Prefecture University College of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (50085180)
Project Period (FY) |
1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | racial consciousness / Quoc Trieu Hinh Luat / premodern Vietnamese Law / Chinese law and culture bloc / ベトナム法 / アジアの法 / 歴史と法 / ベトナム民族意識 |
Research Abstract |
The racial consciousness in the premodern Vietnamese Law was studied, and the following results were obtained. 1. New profiles in the history of the Vietnamese race could be unveiled from Vietnamese and Chinese historiographical materials. 2. The significance and application of the Vietnamese Law were clarified by investigating the usage of legislation recorded in historiographical data. 3. On comparing between Quoc Trieu Hinh Luat and the Chinese code of law, the code was found to strongly reflect the racial character. 4. The provisons of Quoc Trieu Hinh Luat were examined in detail. Within the Chinese law and culture bloc, the Vietnamese Law was again confirmed to have the most distinguished racial character. The outline of the results of this study was reported in a separate volume. In the near future, the author wishes to publish this work in book form. Indexing to Quoc Trieu Hinh Luat is almost completed.