A Study on the History of Chinese "play".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionIwaki Meisei Univ.
Principal Investigator
TERADA Tukanobu  Iwaki Meisei University, College of Liberal Arts, Prof., 一般教育系, 教授 (80004034)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsShi-ren / Gambling / Lu-pe / Wei-chi / 士人(貴族) / 六博 / 樗蒲 / 雙陸
Research Abstract
The purpose here is to try to describe the general history of Chinese play "which has a long history og three thousand years. Considering that competing "play" was often transformed to gambling, we also took gambling as the subject of the study. The two-years Study has produced three papess and a book. The Summary of them is as follows.
The first paper show the gambling with Wei-chi and Lu-pe was enormously Popular among Shi-ren or the aristo cracy, who playd a leading role in the Middle Ages. Gambling had a Social meaning and was at the zenith of its prospesity at that time. The second paper mainly deal with Wei-chi, we pointed out that the Middle Ages significantly contributed to the establishment of Wei-chi. We also refferred to the fact that Wei-chi was playd as gambling while it was recognized as an advanced and refined game. In the third paper, the life of Shi-ren, a common anchoret, was described. He lived in the Modern Ages, specifically in the end of Ming dynasty and the beginning of Ching dynasty, from the 16th century to the 17th century. We explained that his life had something to do with play of Pe-i and Shu-pu.
The result of this study is summed up as stated above, but there is room for further investigation in view of the general history. It can not be denied that especially on the Modern Ages there remains much to be considered. We should, therefore, go on to study to make up for the lack of Consideration and achieve the intended purpose of describing the general history of Chinese "play".