The translation and annotation, the study of the Records of pilgrinage to Tian-tai shan and Wu-tai shan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKansai university
Principal Investigator
FUJIYOSHI Masumi  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60067585)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsThe Records of the pilgrimage to Tian-tai shan and Wu-tai shan / Jyojin / Translation and annotation / Cultural exchanges between Japan and Sun china / The priest who worked in Sun china / Tian-tai shan / Wu-tai shan / 参天台五臺山記 / 五臺山 / 宋 / 旅行記 / 佛僧 / 佛侶
Research Abstract
My research subject is The Records of tiie Pilgrimage to Tian-tai shan and Wu-tai shan, written by Jyojin, the leader of the Daiun Temple in Iwakura, Kyoto. This record of his visiting to the Sun dynasty consists of eight volumes. Last academic year I pursued my studies based on the research or the first and the second year of the term of project : I was devoted to translating the texts of the 7th and the 8th volumes of the Records as well as revising the translation of the texts from fun first. through the 6th volume. In addition, I was engaged in consulting the past academic achievements on the Records and the author Jyojin. which are made by the former scholars. I organized these achievements in the field according to the doctrine, with a historical perspective. The results are demonstrated in the followitig articles : "The Sunnians around Jyojin---the shadow of old and new factions---"(Bulletin of the Institute or Oriental and Occidental Studies, Kansai University, No.31), "The Traffic in Books, Documents, Records. and Memoranda Between China and Japan, with special reference to the Records of Hakutoku and the Records of the Pilgimage to Tian- Tai shan and Wu-tai shan" (the same bulletin above, No.32). The results are also shown in the article "The Reception of Foreign Guests the Sun Dynasty, with special reference to the Records of the Pilrimage to the Tian-tai shan and Wu-tai shan", which I am presently in the process of writing.
The translation and annotation of the Records of the Pelgrimage to tian-tai shan and Wu-tai shan, which is my main project, amounts to a huge volume and it. also needs to be revised to some extent. Thus, as a first step I am going to compile a volume from rather limited sources : the translation and annotation of the first. volume of the Records, the glossary of the whole eight volumes, and four of my academic articles. Further volumes will be issued in sequence.