Administration and Social Welfare of the Italian Fascism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Atsushi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Lit., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00011297)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFascism / Fascist state / parastate body / Partito Nazionale Fascista / ムッソリ-ニ
Research Abstract
The intention of our reseach is to analyze the administration and social welfare of the Italian Fascism. The Fascist government unified and rationalized existing social insurance schemes and administered them through enti pubblici (parastate bodies). The Fascist concept of welfare involved a shift of focus from state to 'voluntary' welfare provision. To understand this, we have to look at the primary task of the Partito Nazionale Fascita within the Fascist state, which was l' inquadramento of the nation.