RESEARCHES INTO,REICHSKIRCHENSYSTEM,IN EARY MODERN GERMANY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONO Yoshihiko  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,THE FACULTY OF LITERATURE,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (90142885)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsConcordat / Reichskirche / das landesherrliche Kirchenregiment / the territorial church / church and state / 領邦司教座 / 所轄司教 / 領邦君主 / 教会支配権
Research Abstract
The Religious Peace of 1555 left the relation between the territorial Lord and the Ordinaries in the secular catholic provinces undetermined and entrusted it to the actual development. Since then, therefore, in the secular catholic provinces various discords between the religious government of the territorial Lord and Ordinaries grew more and more. An attempt to arbitrate those discords or disputes was the conclusion of the concordat among them. In Bavaria, the typical secular catholic province, the Ordinaries collected the grievances (Gravamina) against the territorial Lord and sent them in the Vatican. Then the nuncio intervened and mediated between the interested parties. Thus the Bavarian Concordat between the territorial Lord and the Ordinaries, as their compromise i.e.Modus vivendi, came into existence in the year 1583. This Concordat should get rid of power disputes between them, which had hindered the effective religious reform, especially on the Ordinaries, until then, and make possible the promotion of the Connter-Reformation in unanimous cooperation.
The Bavarian Concordat of 1583 was a fundamental law, which regulated the relation between church and state and guaranteed the Ordinaries their religious judicial powers in this province. Therefore the territorial Lord could by no means reduce the clergy of his province, the privileged estate, to mere subjects and rule them entirely untill the year 1803 (the Secularization of the Reichskirche in Germany) . The Ordinaries, i.e.die Reichskirche, continued to prevent the territorial Lord from the accomplishment of his territorial sovereignty in the secular catholic province and from this side playd a positive important role to maintain the emire statesystem of eary modern Germany (16.-18.Century) .