Russian Jacobins and the Historical Background of Bolishevik Revolutionary Dictatorship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKA Makoto  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (80164929)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPartitions of Poland / Paris Commune / Narodniks / Russian Revolutions / Blanquists / Lenin / Jacobins / Bolshevik / ボリシェヴィキ / レ-ニン主義 / 革命独裁 / 亡命ポーランド / ブランキ主義 / ジャコバン主義 / ナショナリズム / ボルシェヴイキ / トカチョ-フ / ポーランド社会党 / ネチャーエフ主義
Research Abstract
Revolutions in Eastern Europe in 1989 and the fall of Soviet Regime in 1991 were the great historical affairs in the 20^<th> century. For a long time both Bolshevik's side and their antagonists insisted that the origin of revolutionary dictatorship exposed in the Lenin's famous works such as "State and Revolution" and " What is to be done", was rooted in the Russian Jacobin movements. But, in the process of the establishment of Stalinist regime, all of debates on the origin of Leninism was inhibited officially and the Russian Jacobins was labelled only as a one version of Narodnik trends and was excluded from the historical research area. However, the origin of revolutionary dictatorship undoughtedly can be seen in the Jacobin dictatorship during the French Revolut56n This trend was accepted by the Blanquists througth the 19^<th> century revolutionary movements and was practically experienced during the Paris Commune. In this survey we can find very interesting revolutionary figure Polish emigre, Kasper Michal Turski who was a member of French Blanquists and developped the doctorine of revolutionary dictatorship and transferred to Russian Narodniks.