The Charters of Pskov and Novgorod : Socio-political study of Medieval Russian City-State.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Eizo  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50008033)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCharter of Pskov / Charter of Novgorod / Medieval Russian town / Medieval Russian law / City-state in Russia / 中世ロシア法
Research Abstract
(1) For the comparative study of socio-political, especially judicial institutions of the City Novgorod with those of the City Pskov, we have studied two outstanding juridical monuments of these medieval Russian city-states, the Charter of Pskov and the Charter of Novgorod. For this purpose, we have made a computer data-base, comprising the text of the Charter of Pskov (the Vorontsov copy), two kinds of its translation into modern Russian (by L.V.Cherepnin and by A.A.Zimin) and a translation into English (by G.Vernadsky) with the Japanese translations of each of them by the author of this report, Commentary to each 120 article of the Vorontsov copy is expected to be completed in the near future.
(2) After making a survey of earlier studies of the Charter of Pskov (by L.V.Cherepnin, A.A.Zimin, I.D.Martysevich and Yu.G.Alekseev and so on), we've analyzed its text and got our own jidgments and understandings about the origin and formative processes of this monument, its final compilation d … More ate, and its components. The Charter of Pskov was first codified probably in 1397 and completed by the final compilation which took place between the year 1462 and 1471. The Charter of Pskov comprises a variety of sources of different origins : the Pskov's old customary law, the Russian Law (Pravda Russkaia), the charter of Grand Prince Alexander Mikhailovich of Tver who reigned in Pskov twice (1327-1330,1332-1337), and the charter of Prince Constantine Dmitrievich who reigned also in Pskov thrice in the period between 1407 and 1414.
(3) We compared and analyzed the articles which are connected with the courts of justice in Pskov and Novgorod, and recognized that the both city-states had at least three categories of court in common : the ecclesiastical court held by the Archbishop of Novgorod or by his lieutenant (namestnik) a lay court jointly held by the Mayor (posadnik) and the Grand Prince's lieutenant, and a lay court under the jurisdiction of the judges representing only the city-state authorities, like as the Chiliarch (tysiatsky) in Novgorod and city-judges in Pskov. It has been also shown that each of these three courts in both cities had many common characters as well as their own specific features.
Outline of our research results summarized above was printed as a report (in Japanese) : Eizo Matsuki, A note on the Charter of Pskov (REPORT OF RESEARCH PROJECT.GRANT-IN-AID FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH (C) (2) ), March 1998. Less