| Project/Area Number |
08610387
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Masugi (1997-1998) Kyoto University, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (10108962)
川島 昭夫 (1996) 京都大学, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (00128779)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASHIMA Akio Kyoto University, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (00128779)
島田 真杉 京都大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (10108962)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | British Empire / imperialism / plant resources / botanic garden / Socity of Arts / St. Vincent / Jamaica / British West Indies / イギリス / 資源 / アメリカ / ジョージア / 帝国史 / 植民地 / イギリス帝国 / キュー植物園 / 南方熊楠 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we tried to date and locate the origins of the British policy of attaining the plant resources through the botanical gardens, as were called in those days, established throught the British Colonies and possessions. Until recent day, the study on those imperial policies was largely focused on the period between the nationalisation the Royal Botanic Gardens, kow in 1840's and the end of the century, as is exemplified by the wellknow study of Lucile Brockway. But we found the making of those policies among the ituations of the British West Indies, particularly of Jamaica, prior to the Independence of United States. we also acertained the role played by the Society of Arts, Manufactures and commerce in 1760s.