STUDY ON THE SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PARIS AND ITS COLLEGES,BASED ON THE COLLEGES' OBITUARIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Makoto  OITA UNIVERSITY,FAULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (90108613)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHistory / University / Middle Ages / Paris / College / Sorbonne / Obituary / neclorogy / ヨーロッパ中世 / パリ大学 / 記念祷設定等
Research Abstract
This project clarifies some aspects of the social roles of medieval universities, by adopting a prosopographic approach, and using Obituaries of 26 medieval Colleges of Parisian University as a main source. The Obituary has been overlooked in the prosopographic research of medieval universities, but it contains some interesting pieces of information about the dead to whom the anniversary Missa is dedicated ; such as on academic degree, social career after college life, geographical origin, etc.
We discovered about 650 pieces of personal information, on which our research is based : 322 for the Sorbonne, of which 122 come from the Obituary, of which 200 are found by P.Glorieux from other spources, and 331 for the other 25 Colleges.
The analysis of the Sorbonne College Obituary indicates that (1)a human group, composed of French King, Saint Louis and his circle, supported the foundation of the College, (2)Those mentioned in the Obituaty are divided into two groups of socius (ex-collegians) and of non-socius. The world of socius was completely ecclesiastical ; most of them entered the Church office. About the same can be said of non-socius, composed of chrch men, and of lay men ; most belonged to the Church with fewer lay men, (3)87 of 122 persons in the Obituary were title-holders of magister, most of those who received university degree being socii.(4)As to the geographic origin, those from the Northern parts of actual France and of actual Belgium were predominant.
The analysis of the Obituaries of the other 25 colleges indicates that most of those were church men. The Obituary of the Cholet Chollege shows us a high percentage of the title-holders of magister.
These remarks convince us that social roles of medieval Parisian Colleges, deeply rooted in the ecclesiastical world, were not only academic center but also institution of educating churchmen.