THE WORKER'S INTEGRATION POLICY OF NATIONAL SOCIALISM : FROM TRADE UNIONS TO THE LABOR FRONT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SOHMA Yasuo  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LAW AND LETTERS PROFESSOR, 法文学部, 教授 (90206673)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNATIONAL SOCIALISM / NATIONAL SOCIALIST FACTORY CELL ORGANIZATION (NSBO) / GERMAN LABOR FRONT (DAF) / GENERAL FEDERATION OF GERMAN TRADE UNIONS (ADGB) / NATIONAL LABOR DAY / GLEICHSCHALTUNG / INSTITUTE OF LABOR SCIENCE (AwI) / TRADE UNIONS / 労働者統合 / ドイツ国民の社会事業計画
Research Abstract
The object of this research project is to examine the logic and the facts of the National Socialist worker's integration policy from Weimar last years to the first second of the Third Reich.
To this end it deals first with the logic of the transformation from the trade unions, specially the General Federation of German Trade Unions (ADGB), to the German Labor Front (DAF) in the formative period of the Third Reich. Secondly it deals with the factual worker's integration policy under the rule of National Socialism in terms of the cultural and social changes in the 1930's.
(1)The National Socialist worker's integration policy after Hitler's seizure of power intended, on the social level, to destroy the organizations of the labor movement in the Weimar period ( "Gleichschaltung" ). On the level of discourse, by turning the "class" to the "nation" ( "Volk" ), it aimed to intgrate the workers into the "National Community" ( "Volksgemeinschaft" ). The climax of this drastic process were the National Labor Day on the 1. May 1993, the occupation and the dissolution of the Social Democratic trade unions on the next day, and the formation of the German Labor Front on the 10. May 1993. By examining the actions and reactions of the three, the Nazi top leaders, the National Socialist Factory Cell Organization (NSBO), and the ADGB,I can prove the question, how the National Socialists stole and changed the symbols of the labor movement, and transformed them into the National Socialist discourse of the "nation-race" ( "Volk" ).
(2)With regard to the worker"s integration policy under the Nazirule of power I tried to review the recent trend of research on this field " National Socialism and the workers" and make up my mind to treat the wide rage of this study next time.