Project/Area Number |
08610392
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Tadashi Kagoshima University Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10253858)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Polis / public land-leasing / Hekatostai inscriptions / Eisphora / private usurpation of public land / Hellenistic Period / private property -kleros- / クレーロス / イッサ碑文 / ソロン / ヘラクレイア / ゼレイア / ペイシストラトス / 古代ギリシア / ソロンの改革 / ソロンの詩篇 / アルカイック期アテネ / ホロイ(抵当標石乃至境界標石) / 土地の再分配 / 土地制度 / 「割当地」 / アテナイ財政政策 / ヒエラ・オルガス / ヘカトステ-碑文 / エイスフォラ(臨時直接税) / 財政家リュクルゴス |
Research Abstract |
The summary of this research is the following. 1. The scale of Polis and territorial-cult organizations property -public land- leasing in the late 4^<th> century B.C.becomes more striking in Athens. The income to be gained from renting the property out is one of important sources for the Athenian Finance in the late 4^<th> century B.C. 2. Hekatostai inscriptions deal with the lease of property and with the levy of the Eisphora. if so, The scale of territorial-cult organizations property leasing in the late 4^<th> century B.C.becomes more striking in Athens. 3. On Athens and other Poleis, A tendency to private usurpation of public land becomes more common in Hellenistic Period. This tendency is a big minus for The State Finance, because the income to be gained from renting the property out decreases. 4. The coexistence of private property -kleros- with land held in common -public land- is a distinctive feature in Hellenistic Poleis. A tendency to private usurpation of public land in Hellenistic Period is a grave situation leading the Poleis to dicline.