A Study on Symposion in Ancient Greece
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUYAMA Masato  KOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY・FACULTY OF LITERATURE・PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (20181472)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssymposion / archaic age / Sparta / syssitia / agoge / genos / cultural history / アルカイック期 / 古代ギリシア / ポリス / 部族制 / アリストテレス / エヴェルジェティズム
Research Abstract
I met and discussed on Symposion with Prof.Oswyn Murray in Balior College, Oxford in Sept.1997. What we discussed on that occasion is that whether or not we could ever explain and understand the Greek history diachronically by means of the concept of Symposion. When I began this research, I was stimulated and motivated by a set of articles on Symposion by Murray in 1980s. Inspired by F.Bourriot and D.Roussel who denied phratria and genos to have been originally kinship groups, He tried to find the basic principles of social and political organizations in Archaic age in the organizations of communal commensality based on equality. In our discussion, Murray told that he still keeps his opinion that the theory on Symposion is valid to understand Archaic age Greece. But he admitted that his prospect of the applicability of his theory to Greek history diachronically was not so good. He argued that it is applicable to the study of cultural history.
In Japan there appeared a full-scale and detailed article by S.Ito in Shigaku Zasshi 106-11,1997, which criticized F.Bourriot and D.Roussel. But I still admit the theory on Symposion is promising to understand the principles of social and political organizations from the emergence of polis to Archaic age. Moreover, I think it promising to study further and attest positively ideas which Murray suggested and referred to in his articles. I am going to report on Spartan syssitia and agoge in the meeting of Legal History Association in April 1998.
As for iconographic study, I have preserved pictures and figures published in books and articles in a hard disc. But because of my low proficiency in manipulating softwares, I have not yet realized the anticipated outcome. This is a problem to be solved henceforth.