THE IDEA OF PROGRESS IN MODERN EUROPE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Masaki  Meiji Univ./School of Political Science and Economics, /Prof, 政治経済学部, 教授 (50078284)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsgolden age / Fontenelle / Quarrel between the Ancients and Modems / Pascal / Renaissance / authority / environmental pollution / millenarianism / 文明論 / トインビーのルネサンス論 / 「親文明」の「亡霊」 / 「子文明」 / 「創造的な精神の挫折」 / 「古代・近代論争」 / 「ルネサンスの知的な軛」 / ジョン・バグナール・ベリー / 進歩の理念 / 完成可能性 / チュルゴ / コンドルセ / 千年王国論 / 終末論 / ヨアキム / 古代・近代論争 / 古典古代の呪縛 / 文明史家トインビ- / 社会学者ニスベット / ダ-ウィン / 進化論 / 康有為 / チェアダ-エフ
Research Abstract
To establish the idea of progress, it was indispensable to overcome the pessimistic view of history, which Insisted among others that the present age was alwaysinferior to the golden age in the past, such as the age of Greek and Roman antiquity represented for example by the reign of Augustus in Rome. In Europe, an attempt to overcome such pessimism was made by the "Modems" in the "Quarrel betweenthe Ancients and Moderns", which was fought mainly in the French literary circles in the seventeenth century. The leading figures among the "Moderns" were Charles Perrault and Fontenelle. Perrault began the controvercyagainst Boileau, La Fontaine etc. in 1687. Throughout the quarrel it was Fontenelle's writing which contributed the most to the victory of the "Moderns". So I have fully analyzed Fontenelle's work "Digression surles Anciens et Modernes" (1688). The analogy between this work and Pacal's unpublished article "Preface pourIa traite du vide"isimpressive for m Both Fontenell and Pascal believed in the eternal progress of the human spirit. This quarrel was a step necessary for the Europeans to get rid of the "intellectual yoke of the Renaissance" (J.B.Bury). The Renaissance in Italyevoked the cult of the ancient geniuses like Aristotle. There was a danger that they might b come the absolute and unsurmountable authority. It was against this authority that both Fontenelle and Pascal fought. The for those days astonishingdiscoveries of Newton, Boyle, and Huygens butressed the idea of progress in the later part of the seventeenth century. Today we are rather sceptical about the progress of technology, which is producing environmental pollution. lt is also interesting to confirm that between the idea of progress and millenarianism based on the tradition of "St. John's Revelations" there exists a strange similarity.